Open Menu Close Menu
Giardino Privacy Giardino Privacy

Privacy Policy

V.G.B. LLC, Novi put 2, 21420 Bol, OIB: 01078800324 (hereinafter Villa Giardino), respects your privacy and wishes to inform you what personal data it collects and how will your personal data be protected. According to the General Data Protection Regulation (NN 42/18), Villa Giardino commits to take care of privacy and personal data of all its guests.

Villa Giardino respects your privacy and will take appropriate steps to ensure that your personal information is secure at all times. We guarantee that your information is handled with utmost care. We do not sell, rent, loan, trade, or lease any personal and/or contact information collected at our booking site.

Data Protection Officer

Villa Giardino is Data Protection Officer of your personal data according to the General Data Protection Regulation and Regulation (EU) 2016/679. Regarding the processing of your personal data, you can contact us by sending a written inquiry to our Data Protection Officer:

  • via e-mail: info@villagiardinobol.com
  • to address: Novi put 2, 21420 Bol, for Data Protection Officer

Purpose of collecting personal data

Villa Giardino is obliged to collect your personal data in order to execute governing hospitality regulations, but some data may be collected for other purposes, based on the explicit consent of the guest. Data is collected for the following purposes:

  • compliance with legal regulations
  • direct marketing
  • improvement and personalization of services offered to guests

Villa Giardino collects your data at:

  • booking of accommodation via email, websites or telephone
  • check-in at the reception desk

Data you are required to submit in order to be provided with accommodation services, Villa Giardino collects due to legal regulations, and in case you do not provide it with minimum data required for the registration of guests in all relevant registers, we will not be able to provide you with accommodation services.

At check-in you agree to present your personal identification documents for tourist evidence in the Information System of Tourist Boards of the Republic of Croatia – eVisitor (Law on sojourn tax, National Gazette 152/08). Your personal data is collected for statistic processing and is used only by the Tourist boards, public authorities and Ministries relating to this procedure (Ministry of tourism and Tourist inspection, Ministry of internal affairs and Ministry of finances – Customs authorities).

Disclosure of your identity

Villa Giardino does not disclose identity of our clients. However, we may disclose your personal information in cases when we have either obtained your explicit consent, or have to respond to government enquiries / request from public authorities.

Email

By subscribing to our mailing list, you freely and voluntarily give your consent to Villa Giardino, which collects and processes your personal data for the purposes of marketing campaigns.

Data Control

At any time, you can request a review, as well as to update, edit or delete your personal data. Up to this point, we will use your registered data for the stated purposes. You can contact us anytime by sending a written inquiry to our Data Protection Officer:

  • via e-mail: info@villagiardinobol.com
  • to address: V.G.B. LLC, Novi put 2, 21420 Bol, for Data Protection Officer

Legal Disclaimer

We use the latest, most secure technology available. However, being a publicly accessed site we can not be held responsible for the malfunctions caused by harmful components, viruses and spyware on the internet. We urge you to protect your information and/or system by installing the anti-virus protection software.

The user agrees that Villa Giardino is not held responsible for any malfunctions caused by a disruption of the telephone and internet services, ISP, electronic or hardware problems or failures of any kind.

Villa Giardino is a public web service and thus subject to availability. We are therefore not liable for any direct, indirect, incidental, special or commercial damages, including loss of profits - and resulting from use of this site or inability thereof.

Villa Giardino reserves the right to modify any information in this document and will post the revised version on site.